This Privacy Statement sets out Socrates NZ Limited’s practices relating to the collection and use of personal information.

Personal Information

We collect your personal information, including the following details:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • legal issues or legal areas of expertise
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

When you visit MyAdvice.Legal, we also collect general user information such as users internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details, and other technical information. We use this information to administer the website and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the website. However, this information is not personal information as it does not include any personal identifiable information.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • improve the quality of our service and to connect you with lawyers and/or clients.
  • In addition to our staff, we share this information with:

  • clients seeking legal advice (if you are a lawyer registered on the website)
  • lawyers who can provide clients with legal advice (if you are a client registered on the website)

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files. We keep your information for seven years at which point we destroy it by securely erasing it digitally.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:  [email protected]

Disclosures

We may need to disclose personal information about you to third parties. We may also disclose personal information about you if:

  • it is required or authorised by you
  • or

  • it is required or authorised by law or the Law Society’s Rules of Professional Conduct.

If you no longer want to be registered with MyAdvice.Legal, please email us and we will remove you from our directory.

We may make changes to our information practices or amend the functionality of our website from time to time. As and when we do this we will update our policy statement so that you will always be able to find our latest privacy practices here.

Contacting Socrates NZ Limited

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or requests to your personal information, please contact Socrates NZ Limited at:  [email protected]

Get started today

and begin finding clients

Register